Privacy Policy

Data privacy Declaration

We, the company SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH, thank you for your visit to our homepage. As a supplier of medical products, the secure handling of your data is of special importance to us. We would therefore like to provide you with detailed information on the use of your data when you visit our website. The owner of this website treats the protection of your personal data with the greatest seriousness. We treat your personal data in confidence and conform with the statutory data privacy regulations and this Data Privacy Declaration. Various items of personal data are collected when you visit this website. Personal data are deemed to be data with which you can be identified in person. This Data Privacy Declaration explains which data we collect and what we use them for. It also provides information on how and to what purpose this is carried out. We wish to point out that the data transfer on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can result in security gaps. An absolute protection of the data against third party access is not possible.

The controller or your point of contact respectively

Please contact the following direct should you have questions concerning the obtaining, processing or use of your personal data or in connection with rights of access, rectification, restriction or the erasure of data in addition to the revocation of any consent you have granted or the objecting to a particular use of your data:

Controller

SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH

Grenzkehre 1

21079 Hamburg, Germany

Telephone: +49 (0) 40 – 76 91 50 -0

Fax: +49 (0) 40 – 76 91 50 -26

Email: info@schlumbohm-medizintechnik.de

Data Protection Officer at SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH

Mario Barthel

Business address: INNAVIS Treuhand GmbH

Gutenbergstraße 1

26632 Ihlow-Riepe, Germany

Tel: +49 (0)4928/84 84 85

Mail: barthel@innavis.de

You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority, the Hamburg Data privacy and Freedom of Information:

Data Privacy Supervisory Authority

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Prof. Dr. Johannes Caspar

Kurt-Schumacher-Allee 4, 20097 Hamburg, im 6. Obergeschoss (as from 5 June 2018)

Tel.: +49 (0)40 / 428 54 – 4040

Fax: +49 (0)40 / 428 54 – 4000

Email: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

Definitions

The SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH Data Privacy Declaration is based on the definitions that were used by the European Directives and Regulations Regulator when it issued the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our Data Privacy Declaration should be legible and comprehensible both for our customers and our business partners. In order to assure this, we would like to explain the used definitions in advance.

We use the following terms in this Data Privacy Declaration that are explained in the GDPR (https://dsgvo-gesetz.de/art-4-dsgvo/):

Personal data

Data subject

Processing

Restriction of processing

Profiling

Pseudonymisation

Controller or person responsible for the processing

Processor

Recipient

Third party

Consent

Data storage

Each time the SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH website is accessed by a data subject or an automated system, it records a set of general data and information. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The following can be recorded:

the used browser types and their versions,

the operating system that is used by the accessing system,

the website that a system accesses our website from (referred to as a referrer),

the sub-websites that are driven to our website using an accessing system,

the date and time the website is accessed,

an Internet Protocol address (IP address),

the Internet service provider of the accessing system and

other similar data and information that serve as defence against risks resulting from attacks being launched against our information technology systems.

SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH does not draw any conclusions regarding the data subject when using this general data and information. This information is in fact required in order to

provide the contents of our website correctly,

the optimisation of our website and the advertising of this,

ensure the perfect functionality of our information technological systems and our website technology and

in order to provide criminal prosecution authorities with the required information in the event of a cyber-attack being launched.

This anonymously obtained data and information is therefore statistically analysed by SCHLUMBOHM Medizin­Labor-Technologie GmbH in addition to this being carried out with the aim of enhancing the data privacy and data security in our company so that we can last but not least, ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data that we process. The anonymous data in the server log files are stored separate from all of the personal data that a data subject has provided.

Statutory or contractual regulations regarding the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of a contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of such not being provided.

We hereby inform you that the provision of personal data is statutory stipulated in some cases (e.g. fiscal provisions) or this can result from contractual provisions (e.g. data regarding the contractual partner). From time to time, it could be possible in connection with the conclusion of a contract that a data subject provides us with personal data that we need to process subsequently. The data subject is for example obliged to provide us with personal data should our company conclude a contract with the said person. A non-provision of the personal data has the consequence that the contract cannot be concluded with the data subject. The data subject is to contact our Data Protection Officer before he or she provides the personal data. Our Data Protection Officer shall then inform the data subject on a case by case basis, whether the provision of the personal data is a statutory or a contractual requirement or whether the personal data are to be provided for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences should the personal data not be provided.

Use of data when registering for the email newsletter

The SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH website provides the users the possibility of registering for our newsletter. The personal data that is required when registering for the newsletter are stated in the input mask that is to be sent to the controller for processing.

SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH provides its customers and business partners with regular information on its offers in the form of a newsletter. Our newsletter can only be received by the data subject if

the data subject has a valid email address and

the data subject registers for the newsletter.

When a data subject registers for the newsletter for the first time, a confirmation mail is sent to the entered email address in double opt-in proceedings on legal grounds. The confirmation mail serves to validate that the owner of the email address is the data subject that has authorised the receiving of the newsletter.

When the newsletter is registered for, we also store the IP address that was issued by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) for the computer system that was used by the data subject for the registration in addition to the date and time of the registration. The obtaining of this data is necessary in order to reproduce a (possible) abuse of the email address of a data subject later, it therefore serving a legal protection of the controller who is responsible for the processing.

The personal data that are obtained in the scope of a registration for the newsletter are exclusively used for the sending of our newsletter. Subscribers to the email can then also be informed should this be necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in this regard, such as in the event of changes being made to the newsletter offer or any modifications being made to the technical situation. The personal data that are obtained in the scope of the newsletter service are not forwarded to third parties. The data subject can cancel the subscription to our newsletter at all times. The consent to the storage of personal data that the data subject has provided us with for the sending of the newsletter can be withdrawn at all times. Each of the newsletters includes a link that can be used to withdraw the consent. It is also possible to cancel the sending of the newsletter direct on the website of the processor or the processor can also be informed of this in another form.

Newsletter tracking

The SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH newsletters include so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is integrated in such emails that are sent in HTML format in order to enable a log file recording and log file analysis to be carried out. This enables a statistical analysis to be performed of the success or lack of success of online marketing campaigns.  SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH can use an integrated tracking pixel in order to detect whether an email has been opened by a data subject and if so, when this was carried out in addition to whether the links in the email were used by the data subject.

Personal data that is collected via the tracking pixel in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the processor in order to optimise the sending of the newsletter and adapt the contents of the future newsletters to the interests of the data subject to a better extent. These personal data are not forwarded to third parties. The data subjects are entitled at all times to withdraw the declaration of consent that is provided using the double opt-in procedure in this regard. After a withdrawal has been declared, the processer deletes this personal data. A deregistration from the newsletter is automatically construed by SCHLUMBOHM Medizin­Labor-Technologie GmbH as being a withdrawal.

Contact possibility through the website

Conform with legal regulations, the SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH website includes information that provides for a fast electronic contact with our company and for direct communication with us, this also including a general electronic mail address (email address). Should a data subject contact the processor by email or by using a contact form, the personal data provided by the data subject is automatically stored. Such personal data that a data subject sends to the processor voluntarily are stored for a processing purpose or for the purpose of contacting the data subject. These personal data are not forwarded to third parties.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or on the computer system of the user by the Internet browser respectively. The cookies have a characteristic character string that provides an unambiguous identification of the browser when the website is accessed again. We use cookies in order to design our website in a user-friendly manner. Some of the functions on our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies.  This necessitates the browser also being identifiable after a page change.

The Cookies store and transfer the following data:

  • language settings
  • login information
  • articles in the shopping cart

We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis to be conducted of the surfing conduct of the user. When our website is accessed, the user is informed of the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his consent is obtained to the processing of the personal data that are used in connection with this. Reference is also made to this Data Privacy Declaration in connection with this.

Possibility of deactivating or deleting cookies

Most of the browsers are set so that they automatically accept cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser but it is then possible that this shall impair the user-friendliness of our website.

The majority of the cookies we use (session cookies) are invalid at the end of the browser session. Permanent cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us to detect your browser the next time you access the site. This data are not used to personally identify the user of this website. Cookies are stored on the computer of the user before it transfers these to our website. This means that as the user, you have the full control over the use of the cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transferring of cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. The website is already fully used.

Web analysis using Google (Universal) Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods for example that enable an analysis to be conducted of your use of the website, an example being the use of so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored on your computer. The information that is generated regarding your use of this website is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. The activation of the IP anonymization on this website results in the IP address being abbreviated before it is transferred within European Union member states or to another contracting  European Economic Area state. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases, it then being abbreviated there. The anonymised IP address that is transferred by your browser during the use of Google Analytics is not amalgamated with other Google data.

You can prevent the transferring of the data (incl. your IP address) that are generated by the cookies with regard to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available here: http://wbs.is/rom89.

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can also click on this link in order to prevent the recording by Google analytics on this website in the future. This shall result in an opt-out cookie being installed on your terminal device. You shall have to click on the link again should you delete your cookies.

The user can set an opt-out cookie by clicking on “Google Analytics Opt-out“ in the Data Privacy Declaration. The opt-out cookie necessitates the insertion of a script in front of the actual Google Analytics script in the source text. You shall find information on how to do this on the Google Analytics website http://wbs.is/rom71.

Those who use web analysis systems also use cookies and should therefore observe the development of the e-Privacy directive! As this was still the subject of negotiations when going to press, we can only adapt the Data Privacy Declaration to the law that has current validity.

Use of social plug-ins from Facebook using the “2-Click Solution“

Our website uses so-called social plug-ins (“plug-ins“) from the Facebook social network. This service is provided by the company Facebook Inc. (”Provider“).

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (”Facebook“). You will find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance here: http://wbs.is/rom90.

In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, the plug-ins are integrated in the page by means of a so-called ”2-click solution“. This integration ensures that when you access a page on our website that includes such plug-ins, no connection is initially made to the Facebook servers. Your browser only makes a connection after you have activated the plug-in, you therefore granting your consent to the data transfer. The content of the corresponding plug-in is directly transferred to your browser and embedded in the page. The integrating of the plug-in results in Facebook receiving information that your browser has accessed from the corresponding page on our website, even if you should not have a profile with Facebook or not be logged in at the time. This information (including your IP address) is transferred by your browser direct to a Facebook server in the USA where it is stored. Should you interact with the plug-ins, e.g. click on the “Like“ button, the corresponding information is also transferred to a Facebook server direct, where it is stored. The information is also published by Facebook and shown to your contacts there. Please refer to the Facebook data privacy information at http://wbs.is/rom91 for information on the scope and purpose of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook in addition to your rights and settings possibilities in order to protect your private sphere.

Data Privacy Declaration regarding the use of the Twitter functions (”Tweet button“)

Our website includes functions from Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. If you use Twitter and especially the “Re-Tweet“ function, Twitter links your Twitter account with the websites you access. Other Twitter users, especially your followers are also informed of this so that data is transferred to Twitter in this form.

In our capacity as the provider of our website, we do not receive any information from Twitter regarding the contents of the data that are transferred or the data use. You can obtain further information here: http://twitter.com/privacy

Please note however that you can change you data privacy settings with Twitter in your account settings there: http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Embedded videos and images from external websites

Some of our pages include embedded contents from YouTube or Instagram. Should you merely access a page from our Internet offer that includes embedded videos or images from our YouTube and/or Instagram channel, no personal data shall be transferred with the exception of the IP address. In the case of YouTube, the IP address is transferred to Google Inc., 600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (”Google“) and in the case of Instagram, to Instagram Inc., 181 SouthPark Street, Suite 2, San Francisco, California 94107, USA (”Instagram“).

Announcement of changes

Legislative amendments or changes made to our internal processes can result in amendments having to be made to this Data Privacy Declaration.

In the event of such an amendment or change being necessary, we shall provide you with notification six weeks before such come into force. In general terms (No. 6), you have the right to withdraw your consent in this regard.

Please note that (should you not assert your right to withdraw), the latest version of the Data Privacy Declaration has validity.

Updating/deleting your personal data

You alwayshave the right to access, rectify or erase the personal data you make available to us by sending an email to the email address info@schlumbohm-medizintechnik.de. Should you be a member with us, you can also exclude the receipt of further information for the future.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at all times with effect for the future.

The stored personal data shall be erased if you should withdraw your consent to their storage.

The processor only processes and stores the personal data of the data subject for the period that is required in order to achieve the purpose of the storage or should this be provided for by the European legislator and regulator or by another legislator in legal acts or regulations that the processor that processes the data is subject to.

Should the purpose of the storage no longer exist or should a storage period stipulated by the European legislator and regulator or another responsible legislator, expire, the personal data shall be routinely blocked or erased conform with the legal provisions.

Rights of the data subject

Each of the data subjects can avail herself or himself of the right granted by the European legislator and regulator to demand confirmation from the processor with responsibility für the processing with regard to whether her or his personal data is being processed. Should a data subject wish to avail herself or himself of this right of confirmation, contact can be made with our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the processor that is responsible for the processing.

Each of the data subjects whose personal data is processed, has the right to avail herself or himself of the rights granted by the European legislator and regulator and request information from the processor that is responsible for the processing with regard to her or his stored personal data  and request a copy of this without any costs being incurred. The European legislator and regulator has also granted the data subject the right to request the following information:

the purposes of the processing;

the categories of personal data that are being processed;

the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data are to be made known or to whom this shall be the case in the future, especially with regard to recipients in non-EU member state or international organisations;

if possible, the planned duration during which the personal data are to be stored or should this not be possible, the criteria for the determination of this duration of the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data or a restriction of the processing by the controller or a right to object to this processing;

the existence of a right to complain to a supervisory authority;

should the personal data not have been obtained from the data subject: all information that is available concerning the origin of the data;

the existence of an automated decision-finding system including profiling as defined in Art. 22 paras. 1 and 4 GDPR and – at least in such cases -, meaningful information concerning the involved logic and the scope and envisaged effects of such a processing for the data subject.

The data subject is also entitled to information concerning whether personal data have been transferred to a non-EU member state or an international organisation. Should this have been the case, the data subject also has the right to request information concerning suitable guarantees in connection with the transfer.

Should a data subject wish to avail herself or himself of this right to information, they can contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the processor responsible for the processing at any time.

Each data subject that is affected by the processing of her or his personal data can avail herself or himself of the right granted by the European legislator and regulator to have incorrect personal data rectified without delay. The data subject also has the right to demand the supplementing of incomplete personal data – including in the form of a supplementary declaration -, taking the purpose of the processing into account.

Should a data subject wish to avail herself or himself of this rectification right, contact can be made with our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the processor with responsibility for the processing at all times.

Each of the data subjects that is affected by the processing of her or his personal data can avail herself or himself of the right granted by the European legislator and regulator to demand from the controller that the personal data be erased without delay should one of the following grounds be valid and in as far as the processing is not necessary:

The personal data has been obtained for such purposes or processed in another form for which this is no longer necessary.

The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing is based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a) GDPR and no other legal basis for the processing exists.

The data subject lodges an object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate interests for the processing or the data subject lodges an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.

The personal data were unlawfully processed.

The erasure of the personal data is necessary in order to meet a legal obligation pursuant to Union law or the law of the member state that the controller is subject to.

The personal data were obtained with regard to services offered by information society services pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 GDPR.

Should one of the above grounds be applicable and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH erased, contact can be made with our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the processor responsible for the processing. The SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH Data Protection Officer or another employee shall ensure that the erasure demand is met without delay.

Should SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH publish the personal data and if our company is classified as being the controller as defined in Art. 17 para 1 GDPR, then SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH adopts suitable measures on the basis of the available technology and the implementation costs, including such of a technical kind, in order to inform other controllers with responsibility for the data processing that process the published personal data, that the data subject as demanded from it that it demand from the controller with responsibility for the data processing that it is to erase all links to this personal data or that it provide copies or replications of this personal data in as far as the processing is not necessary. The SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-­Labor-Technologie GmbH or another employee shall have the necessary action taken on a case-by-case basis.

Each of the data subjects that is affected by the processing of her or his personal data can avail herself or himself of the right granted by the European legislator and regulator to demand from the controller that the processing be restricted should one of the following requirements exist:

The data subject disputes the correctness of the personal data for a duration that enables the controller to validate the correctness of the personal data.

The processing is unlawful but the data subject rejects the erasure of the personal data and demands a restriction of the use of the personal data instead.

The controller no longer requires the personal data for processing purposes but the data subject requires them for the assertion, exercising of or a defence against legal claims.

The data subject has lodged an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not certain whether the justified grounds that the controller has have priority of those of the data subject.

Should one of the above requirements exist and a data subject should demand the restriction of the processing of the personal data that are stored by SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH, our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the processor can be contacted at all times. The SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH Data Protection Officer or another employee shall enforce the restriction.

Each of the data subjects that is affected by the processing of her or his personal data can avail herself or himself of the right granted by the European legislator and regulator to demand that the data that was made available to a controller by him or her be made available to the data subject in a structured, standard and machine readable form. The data subject also has the right to make this data available to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the data were made available in as far the the processing is based on consent pursuant to. Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) GDPR, Art. 9 para. 2 letter. a) GDPR or a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b) GDPR and the processing is carried out using an automated procedure in as far as the processing is not carried out in order to fulfil an obligation that is in the public interest or in the scope of the exercising of official authority that has been transferred to the controller.

When exercising the right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 para. 1 GDPR, the data subject also has the right to have the personal data transferred to another controller by the controller in as far as this is technically possible and this does not impair the rights and freedoms or other persons.

The data subject can contact the Data Protection Officer appointed by SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH or another employee at all times in order to assert the data portability right.

Each of the data subjects that is affected by the processing of her or his personal data can avail herself or himself of the right granted by the European legislator and regulator on the basis of the personal situation of the data subject to lodge an objection to the processing of the personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letters e) or f). This also has validity for profiling that is carried out on the basis of these provisions.

In the event of an objection being lodged, SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH shall no longer process the personal data, the exception being if we are able to provide legal grounds for the processing that are mandatorily worthy of protection, that have priority over the interests, rights and freedom of the data subject or that serve to process, assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Should SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH process personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject has the right at all times to lodge an objection to the processing of the personal data for the purpose of such advertising. Should the data subject lodge an objection with SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH with regard to the processing for the purpose of direct marketing, SCHLUMBOHM Medizin­-Labor-Technologie GmbH shall no longer process the personal data for this purpose.

The data subject can contact the SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH Data Protection Officer or another employee direct in order to exercise the objection right. The data subject also has the right to exercise the right to object by means of an automatic procedure with which technical specifications are used in connection with the use of an information society service, regardless of directive 2002/58/EC.

Each of the data subjects that is affected by the processing of her or his personal data can avail herself or himself of the right granted by the European legislator and regulator to not being subjected to a decision that is exclusively made on the basis of an automated processing – including profiling – that has a legal effect towards the data subject or that impairs the same in a similar manner, in as far as the decision

is not required for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or

is permissible on the basis of legal provisions of the Union or the member state that the controller is subject to and these legal provisions include reasonable measures in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms and the justified interest of the data subject, or

is made with the express consent of the data subject.

Should the decision be necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between the data subject and the controller or

should it be made with the express consent of the data subject, SCHLUMBOHM Medizin-Labor-Technologie GmbH adopts reasonable measures in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms and the justified interests of the data subject, whereby the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the controller, the presentation of the own point of view and the challenging of the decision are also to be included.

Should the data subject with to assert rights with regard to automated decisions, contact can be made with our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the processor with responsibility for processing at all times.

Each of the data subjects that is affected by the processing of her or his personal data can avail herself or himself of the right granted by the European legislator and regulator to withdraw the consent to the processing of personal data at all times.

Should the data subject with to assert rights with regard to the withdrawal of consent, contact can be made with our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the processor with responsibility for processing at all times.

Legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) GDPR serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations with which we obtain consent to a certain processing purpose. Should the processing of personal data be necessary in order to fulfil a contract when the data subject is one of the parties to the contract, this being the case for example should this be necessary for a supply of merchandise or the provision of another service or counter-performance, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter b) GDPR. This also has validity for such processing operations that are necessary in order to implement pre-contractual measures such as queries being made with regard to our products or services. Should our company be subject to a legal obligation that necessitates a processing of personal data, an example for this being for the fulfilment of fiscal obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter c) GDPR. In seldom cases, the processing of personal data could be necessary in order to prevent vital interests of the data subject or another natural entity. An example for this would be if a visitor to our company should suffer an injury on our premises so that his name, his age, his health insurance data or other vital information need to be forwarded to a doctor, a hospital or other third parties. The processing would be based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter d) GDPR in this case. Last but not least, processing operations could also be based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) GDPR. This legal basis forms the basis for processing operations that are not included in any of the aforementioned legal bases and the processing is necessary in order to safeguard a justified interest of our company or a third party, in as far as the interests, constitutional rights and constitutional freedoms of the data subject do not have priority. We are especially permitted to implement such processing operations as special reference has been made to these by the European legislator. It is in this regard of the opinion that a justified interest could be assumed should the data subject be a customer of the controller (recital 47, 2nd sentence GDPR).

A justified interest in the processing that is pursued  by the controller or a third party

Should the processing of personal data be based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) GDPR, our justified interest is the conducting of our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all of our employees and our shareholders.